Join Now

The 2021 APA Utah Fall Conference

2021 APA Utah Fall Conference

September 9-10, 2021
Mid-valley Performing Arts Center
Taylorsville, Utah

Conference Program

The 2021 APA Utah Fall Conference is replete with topics and speakers that represent the most pressing issues facing the planning community. The conference program contains a complete agenda and brief bios on all of the speakers and presenters.

Download

Sessions

Speakers/Presenters

Speakers listed alphabetically by last name.

= Keynote

Mayor Garth Green

Mayor
Cedar City

Arinn Aanderud

Co-Founder
Walking Distance

Charles Allen

Transportation Engineer
Parametrix

Paul Allred

Planning Commissioner
Kaysville City

Amber Anderson

Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit Coordinator
Utah State Historic Preservation Office

Nan Anderson

Office of Rural Development at the Governor’s Office of Economic Opportunity (Go Utah)

Justin Anderson

Deputy Director
Ogden City Public Services Department

Dave Anderson

Community and Economic Development Director
Spanish Fork City

Terrah Anderson

Budget and Policy Analyst
Governor's Office of Planning and Budget

Seth Arens

Research Scientist
Western Water Assessment

Ruben Arredondo

Energy Lawyer
Regime Energy Partners

Steve Ballard

Restaurant Owner
The Sonora Grill

Harry Barber

Paria River District Manager
Bureau of Land Management

Keith Bartholomew

Associate Dean
University of Utah College of Architecture + Planning

Scott Bartlett

Assistant managing director
Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration (SITLA)

Brent Bateman

Partner
Dentons Durham Jones Pinegar

Bill Baum

Senior Project Director
SIRQ Construction

Ryan Beck

Vice President of Planning
Envision Utah

Benj Becker

Vice President
Piper Sandler

Chelsea Benjamin

Policy Advisor, Healthy Rivers
Western Resource Advocates

Jansen Bennett

HIstoric Architect

Aubry Bennion

Public Involvement Manager
David Evan and Associates

Quinn Bennion

Vernal City Manager

Mindy Benson

President
Southern Utah University

John Berggren

Water Policy Analyst
Western Resource Advocates

Morgan Bessaw

Deputy Director of Planning and Zoning
City of Caldwell

Kip Billings

Transportation Engineer
WFRC

Julie Bjornstad

Senior Transportation Planner
Wasatch Front Regional Council

Jason Boal

Urban Planner
Snell & Wilmer

Parker Bodily

Senior Planner
City of Nampa

Brynn Bohlender

Planning and zoning technician
Sandy City

Dan Boles

Senior Planner
St. George City

Jason Bond

Assistant City Manager
Santaquin City

Meagan Booth

Principal Planner
Salt Lake City

Barton Brierley

Planning Manager
City of Ogden

Erica Brown

VP of Marketing
Thanksgiving Point

Jeff Brown

Fleet & Supply Operations Manager
Idaho National Laboratory

Ari Bruening

President and CEO
Envision Utah

Don Buckley

Fire Marshal
Draper City

Wade Budge

Land use attorney and partner
Snell and Wilmer

Steve Burton

Planner
Weber County Planning Division

Betsy Byrne

Landscape Architect
National Park Service's Rivers, Trails, and Conservation Assistance (RTCA)

Craig Call

Executive Director
Utah Land Use Institute

James Carpentier

Director State and Local Government Affairs
International Sign Association

Brian Carver

Community & Economic Development, Bear River Association of Governments

Matthew Cazier

Community Development Director
Uintah County

Brent Chamberlain

Commissioner
Kane County

Weston Clark

Director of Community Outreach
Salt Lake City

Valerie Claussen

President
Planning Outpost

Ryan Clayburn

Assistant city manager
Roosevelt city

William Cobabe

Senior Planner
Weber County Planning Division

Sean Conroy

Community Development Director
Mapleton City

Benjamin Cook

Co-Founder
Walking Distance

Zac Covington

Senior Regional Planner
Bear River Association of Governments (BRAG)

Brad Cramer

Campus Master Planner
Idaho National Laboratory

Brent Crowther

Senior Associate
Kimley-Horn

Jordan Cullimore

Lead Attorney
Office of Property Rights Ombudsman

Jacob Curtis

Planner
Lehi City

Olivia Cvetko

Community Planner
Logan Simpson Design

Thomas Dansie

Director of Community Development
Town of Springdale

Tess Davis

Assistant Attorney General
State of Utah

Brad Davis

Code Compliance Inspector
City of Saratoga Springs

Cameron Diehl

Executive Director
Utah League of Cities and Towns

Ross Dinsdale

Development Engineer
Lehi City

Paul Drake

Director of Real Estate and Transit-Oriented Development (TOD)
Utah Transit Authority

Alysia Ducuara

Executive Director
Get Healthy Utah

Larry Echohawk

Special counsel and advisor to the Governor and to the Attorney General of the State of Utah for Indian affairs

Karson Eilers

Policy Director
Utah League of Cities and Towns

Drew Ellerman

Community Development Director
Washington City

Shannon Ellsworth

Principal Advisor, Land and Water
Rio Tinto

Joanna Endter-Wada

Professor & WaterMAPS Program Director, Utah State University TBD, selected GWS Community Team participant for November workshop
Utah State University

Lars Erickson

Landscape architect and urban planner
Kimley-Horn

Mike Eriksson

Area Manager
Utah Division of Forestry, Fire & State Lands

Dejan Eskic

Senior Research Fellow
Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute

Jared Esselman

Vice President of Future Air Mobility
WSP Global Inc.

Charlie Ewert

Principal Planner
Weber County

Reid Ewing, Ph.D.

Distinguished Professor of City and Metropolitan Planning
University of Utah

Todd Ferrario

Director - Weber County Parks, Recreation and Shooting Sports
Weber County Parks and Recreation

Kaden Figgins

Director, Planning & Economic Development
Garfield County

Thaine Fischer

Managing Partner
FISCHER REGAN ENTERPRISES, LLC | THE MONARCH

Joseph Flores

Fire Management Officer (FMO)
Ashley National Forest

John Foster

Curator of collections
Utah Field House of Natural History State Park Museum

Sophie Frankenburg

Planner
Logan Simpson

Neal Fraser

Aviation Planning Manager
J-U-B Engineers

Gage Froerer

County Commissioner
Weber County

Tiger Funk

vice president of campus operations
Southern Utah University

Alyssa Gamble

Moderate Income Housing Program Manager
Housing Community Development Division of the Department of Workforce Services

Lyle Gibson, AICP

Assistant Community Development Director.
Farmington City

Todd Godfrey

Legal Counsel for Land Use
ULCT

Heidi Goedhart

Active Transportation Manager
UDOT Planning

Natalie Gordon

Community Engagement Manager

Mike Gottfredson

Deputy Director of Community Development
Duchesne County

Michael Grainge

Planning Technical Support
Utah Division of Drinking Water

Rick Grover

Weber County Planning Director

Dan Gunn

Outdoor Recreation Planner
Kanab Field Office

Joe Hadley

Roads Director
Weber County Roads Department

Travis Hair

Planner II
Greater Salt Lake MSD

Natalie Hall

Mayor
Bluffdale City

Mike Hansen

Rural Community Consultants

Laura Hanson, AICP

State Planning Coordinator
Governor's Office of Planning and Budget

Clint Harper

Advanced Air Mobility Community Advocate
Harper4D Solutions

Brittney Harris

Planner II
Lehi City

Emily Hawley

Division Planner
Utah Department of Natural Resources Forestry, Fire & State Lands

Keith Heaton

Executive Director
Seven County Infrastructure Coalition

Scott Hess

Planning Director
North Ogden City

Dillon Hoyt

Resource Management Plan Program Manager
Utah's Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office (PLPCO)

Rikki Hrenko-Browning

President
Utah Petroleum Association (UPA)

Brian Hulet

Economic Development Director
Payson City

Lori Hunter

Assistant Planner
Valley County Idaho Planning and Zoning

Mike Hyde

Research consultant
Utah Public Lands Policy Coordination Office

Dustin Jansen

Director of Indian affairs for Utah

John Janson, AICP

Consultant
Planning Solutions

Leah Jaramillo

Public Involvement Manager
David Evans and Associates

Olivia Jaramillo

Strategic Leadership Consultant and a Diversity Equity and Inclusion Specialist

Braden Jensen

Director of Government Affairs
Idaho Farm Bureau Federation

Craig Jenson

Real estate and land use lawyer

Camille Johnson

Executive Director of Tourism
Kane County

Corey Johnson

Vice President
Wasatch Residential Group

Mark Johnson

Mayor
Lehi City

Mike Johnson

Community & Economic Development Director
City of Cottonwood Heights.

Yankton Johnson

CEO/general manager, assistant general manager, and HR manager
Moon Lake Electric Association

Eli Johnson

Program Coordinator
Weber County

Mackenzie Johnson

Land Use Planner
City of North Salt Lake

Ben Johnson

AVP Facilities Management
Southern Utah University

Marcie Jones

Attorney
Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman

Mikala Jordan

Community Planner
Wasatch Front Regional Council (WFRC)

Emilie Jordao

Project Manager
Avenue Consultants

Jhansi Kandasamy

Executive Director
Idaho National Laboratory

Jordan Katcher

Initiatives Facilitator
Wallace Stegner Center’s Environmental Dispute Resolution Program

Tim Keane

Director of Planning and Development Services
City of Boise, Idaho

Marcus Keller

Vice President
Zions Bank

Ashley Kijowski

Wildlife Coordinator
State of Utah

Struthers Kim

Community Development Director
Lehi City

Erik Kingston

Housing Resources Coordinator
Idaho Housing and Finance Association

Hailey Kirlin

Planning Technical Support
Utah Division of Water Resources

Ted Knowlton, AICP

Deputy Director
Wasatch Front Regional Council (WFRC)

Tyler Knudsen

Senior Geologist
Utah Geological Survey

Tony Kohler, AICP

Planning Director
Heber City

Kelly Kopp

Professor and Extension Specialist
Plants, Soils & Climate department at Utah State University

GJ LaBonty

Manager of Customer Experience
Utah Transit Authority

Morgan Landers

Director of Planning and Building
City of Ketchum, ID

Adam Lankford

Vice President of Development
Wasatch Residential Group

Brooke LaPlaca

Program Analyst
FEMA Region 8

Paul Larsen

Community and Economic Development Director
Brigham City

Linda Lartigue

Diversity Affairs Coordinator
Ogden City

Justin Lee

Director of Government Relations
ULCT

Blake Leonelli

Public Sector Solutions, Manager
Waste Management Of Utah

Rosemary Lesser

Representative
Utah House of Representatives

Leon Letson

Community Planning Manager
Ada County Development Services

Alison Lewis

Landscape Architect and Urban Designer

Francis Lily, AICP

Planning Director
Millcreek City

Kelsey Lindquist

Planning Manager
Salt Lake City

Claudia Loayza

Planning Policy & Engagement Coordinator
Utah Division of Multicultural Affairs

Jess Lucero

Chair of the Social Work Department
Utah State University

Mike Luna

Parks Manager
Weber County

Anna Maki

Park City Transportation Planning team

Michael Maloy, AICP

Planning Director
Herriman City

Dennis Marker

City/Zoning Administrator
Gunnison City

Kade Marquez

Transit Coordinator
Greater Idaho Falls Transit

Alan Matheson

Executive Director
Point of the Mountain State Land Authority

Don Matson

Planning Services Manager
City of Chubbuck

Jeremy Maxand

Executive Director
LINC / Idaho Access Project

Christy McBride

Ogden City Arts, Culture and Events Division Manager
Ogden City

Mark McGrath, AICP

City Planner
City of Taylorsville

Brad McIlrath

Senior Planner
Clearfield City

Trever McIntyre

Long Term Community Recovery Program Coordinator IA
Utah Department of Emergency Management

Tara McKee

Program Manager
Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation

Thomas McMurtry

Planning Director
Avenue Consultants

Jim McNulty

Planning & Economic Development Manager
Santa Clara City

Mitra Mehta-Cooper

Land Use and Building Director
Elmore County, Idaho

Mark Miller

Principal Engineer
Wasatch Civil Consulting Engineering

Maranda Miller

Post-Disaster Mitigation Coordinator
The Utah Division of Emergency Management

Dusty Monks

Oil and Gas Liaison
Utah Office of Energy Development

Greg Montgomery

Retired City Planner
Ogden City

Chad Montgomery

Recorder
Box Elder County

Tippe Morlan

Senior/Long Range Planner
City of Saratoga Springs

Patrick Morrison

Program Specialist
Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation

Shay Morrison

Community Advisor
R6 Regional Council

Nathan Moses

Regional Engineer
State of Utah

Kaitlin Myers

Executive Director
Moab Area Community Land Trust

Gary Myers

Weber County Engineer
Weber County

Stephen Nelson

Development Services Director
Cache County

Katie Nelson

Historian
Weber County Heritage Foundation

Kathryn Newman

Communications Manager
Vineyard City

Bob Nicholson

Kanab City Planning Consultant

Chad Nielsen

Architect and CEO
MHTN Architects

Stephen F. Noel

attorney at law
Smith Knowles

Nick Norris

Planning Director
Salt Lake City

Vince Olcott

Director, Landscape Architecture
MHTN Architects

Christina Oliver

Director of the Housing Community Development Division
Department of Workforce Services

Jay Olsen

County Water and Land Conservation Manager
Utah Department of Agriculture and Food

Andrea Olson

Planning Director
Utah Department of Transportation

Christine Osborne

Uinta and Weber basin coordinator
Utah Division of Water Quality's Watershed Protection Section

Sherrie Pace, AICP

Community Development Director
City of North Salt Lake

Jamie Park

Vice President
Weber County Heritage Foundation

Bruce Parker, AICP

Principal
Planning and Development Services, LLC

Jonathan Parry

Assistant General Manager
Weber Basin Water Conservancy District

Grace Patrick

Shared Stewardship Coordinator
Utah's Division of Forestry Fire & State Lands

Hilary Patterson

Community Planning Director
City of Coeur d'Alene

Scott Perkes

Community Development Director
North Logan City

David Petersen, AICP

Community Development Director
Farmington City

Jeff Peterson

Vice President and General Counsel
Deseret Power

Susie Petheram

Senior Planner and Senior Associate
FFKR

Fred Philpot

Vice President/COO
LRB Public Finance Advisors

Vaughn Pickell

City Attorney
Spanish Fork City

Sierra Pierson

Planner
Lehi City

Emery Polelonema

board member
Utah Humanities

Jake Powell

GNAR Initiative Lead/ Associate Professor/ Extension Specialist- Utah State University

Matt Preston

Deputy State Director for Resources
Bureau of Land Management

Jim Price

Senior Planner/Project Manager
MAG

Andrea Pullos

Project Manager
Utah Transit Authority

Natalie Randall

Managing Director
Utah Office of Tourism

Andy Rasmussen

Project manager and facilitator
The Langdon Group

Zach Renstrom

General Manager
Washington County Water Conservancy District

Fred Resch

City Planner
Hurricane City

Jeanne Riley

Environmental Engineer and Manager
Utah Division of Water Quality’s General Permitting Section

Ryan Robinson

Rural Community Consultants

Dallis Rohde

Of Counsel
Buchalter’s Portland and Salt Lake City offices

Rick Rosenberg

Mayor
Santa Clara City

Michal Rosenoer

Lead Manager, Government and Community Relations
Hipcamp

Alex Roy

Assistant Transportation Planning Manager
Park City

Danya Rumore

Director
Wallace Stegner Center Environmental Dispute Resolution Program, University of Utah

Meg Ryan

Senior Land Use Manager
Utah League of Cities & Towns

Brandon Rypien

Senior Planner
Ogden City

Betsy Sachs

Host Compliance Western Territory Manager
Granicus - Host Compliance

Logan Sand

Community Planning Section Chief
FEMA Region 8

Jay Sandberg

City Engineer
City of St George

Kate Sattelmeier

VP of Conservation and Counsel
Summit Land Conservancy

Candace Schaible

Water Conservation Coordinator
Utah Division of Water Resources

Lisa Schwartz Gosline

Emergency Management and Homeland Security Program Director
Weber County

Robert Scott

Planning Director
North Ogden City

Rachel Shilton

River basin planning manager
Utah Division of Water Resources

Soren Simonsen, AICP, FAIA, LEED AP

Executive Director
Jordan River Commission

Rhiannon Sinclair

Planning Principal
Agency Landscape + Planning

Dan Smith

Planner and Landscape Architect
MHTN

Elizabeth Sodja

coordinator
GNAR Initiative

Wilf Sommerkorn

Deputy Executive Director
Utah Land Use Institute

Clint Spencer

Planning Manager
Herriman City

Jonathan Spendlove

Planning and Zoning Director
City of Twin Falls

Monte Stewart

Parks and Cemetery Manager
Ogden City

Todd Stonely

Assistant Director
Utah Division of Water Resources

Sam Stout

City Planner
Saratoga Springs City

Kelly Stowell

Executive Director
Center for Education, Business, and the Arts, (CEBA)

Mark Stratford

General Counsel
Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District

Phil Suiter

Storm Water Engineer
Ogden City Engineering

Jennie Taylor

Director
Brent Taylor Foundation

Rob Terry

Statewide Land Use Training Director
State of Utah

Bryan Thiriot

Executive Director of Five County Association of Governments

Flint Timmins

Destination Development Lead
Utah Office of Tourism

Gregory Todd

Director
Utah Office of Energy Development

Rachel Toker

State OHV Grant Administrator
Utah Department of Natural Resource's Division of Recreation

Kathy Tolleson

District Manager
Associated General Contractors of Utah (AGC)

Dan Tracer, P.E.

Assistant City Engineer
City of Bluffdale

Hugh Van Wagenen

Active Transportation Planner
Wasatch Front Regional Council

Mark Vlasic

Principal
Landmark Design

Aaron Wade

Associate
Gilmore Bell

Jen Wakeland

Strategic Development Director
Beaver County

Steve Waldrip

Representative
Utah State Legislature

Troy K. Walker

Mayor
Draper City

Ryan Wallace

Associate Principal and Urban Design Director
MHTN

Daniel Wayne

Community Planning Director
Mountainland Association of Governments

Rick Webster

Project Specialist
Utah Division of Water Resources

Mike West

Planning Division Manager
Lehi City

Mike West

Planning Division Manager
Lehi City

Jason Wheeler

Executive Director
ASSIST Inc.

Kirsten Whetstone

President
Utah Chapter of the American Planning Association

Nate Wiberg

Senior Planner
Five County Association of Governments

Jason Wolf

GIS Program Manager
Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office

Nicolette Womack

Planner
Kimley-Horn

Bill Wright

Mayor of Payson City

Maverick Yeh

Assistant city planner
Cottonwood Heights City Government

David Zook

County Executive
Cache County

APA Utah is Powered by

Partner Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors