Join Now

The 2021 APA Utah Fall Conference

2021 APA Utah Fall Conference

September 9-10, 2021
Mid-valley Performing Arts Center
Taylorsville, Utah

Conference Program

The 2021 APA Utah Fall Conference is replete with topics and speakers that represent the most pressing issues facing the planning community. The conference program contains a complete agenda and brief bios on all of the speakers and presenters.

Download

Sessions

Speakers/Presenters

Speakers listed alphabetically by last name.

= Keynote

Amber Anderson

Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit Programs for the Utah State Historic Preservation Office

Nan Anderson

Office of Rural Development at the Governor’s Office of Economic Opportunity (Go Utah)

Seth Arens

Research Scientist
Western Water Assessment

Harry Barber

Paria River District Manager
Bureau of Land Management

Ryan Beck

Vice President of Planning
Envision Utah

Benj Becker

Vice President
Piper Sandler

Quinn Bennion

Vernal City Manager

Aubry Bennion

Public Involvement Manager
David Evan and Associates

Dan Boles

Senior Planner
St. George City

Betsy Byrne

Landscape Architect
National Park Service's Rivers, Trails, and Conservation Assistance (RTCA)

Craig Call

Executive Director
Utah Land Use Institute

Brian Carver

Community & Economic Development, Bear River Association of Governments

Brent Chamberlain

Commissioner
Kane County

Zac Covington

Senior Regional Planner
Bear River Association of Governments (BRAG)

Jordan Cullimore

Lead Attorney
Office of Property Rights Ombudsman

Drew Ellerman

Community Development Director
Washington City

Dan Gunn

Outdoor Recreation Planner
Kanab Field Office

Travis Hair

Planner II
Greater Salt Lake MSD

Mike Hansen

Rural Community Consultants

Laura Hanson, AICP

State Planning Coordinator
Governor's Office of Planning and Budget

Dillon Hoyt

Resource Management Plan Program Manager
Utah's Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office (PLPCO)

Leah Jaramillo

Public Involvement Manager
David Evans and Associates

Camille Johnson Taylor

Executive Director of Tourism
Kane County

Marcie Jones

Attorney
Office of the Property Rights Ombudsman

Emilie Jordao

Project Manager
Avenue Consultants

Tony Kohler, AICP

Planning Director
Heber City

Paul Larsen

Community and Economic Development Director
Brigham City

Blake Leonelli

Public Sector Solutions, Manager
Waste Management Of Utah

Alison Lewis

Landscape Architect and Urban Designer

Jess Lucero

Chair of the Social Work Department
Utah State University

Dennis Marker

Operations Analyst
Santaquin City

Tara McKee

Program Manager
Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation

Thomas McMurtry

Planner
Avenue Consultants

Jim McNulty

Planning & Economic Development Manager
Santa Clara City

Greg Montgomery

Planning Division Manager
Ogden City

Patrick Morrison

Program Specialist
Utah Office of Outdoor Recreation

Nathan Moses

Regional Engineer
State of Utah

Bob Nicholson

Kanab City Planning Consultant

Bruce Parker, AICP

Principal
Planning and Development Services, LLC

Susie Petheram

Senior Planner and Senior Associate
FFKR

Jake Powell

GNAR Initiative Lead/ Associate Professor/ Extension Specialist- Utah State University

Zach Renstrom

General Manager
Washington County Water Conservancy District

Ryan Robinson

Rural Community Consultants

Rick Rosenberg

Mayor
Santa Clara City

Dan Smith

Planner and Landscape Architect
MHTN

Wilf Sommerkorn

Deputy Executive Director
Utah Land Use Institute

Clint Spencer

Planning Manager
Herriman City

Kelly Stowell

Executive Director
Center for Education, Business, and the Arts, (CEBA)

Bryan Thiriot

Executive Director of Five County Association of Governments

Flint Timmins

Destination Development Lead
Utah Office of Tourism

Rachel Toker

State OHV Grant Administrator
Utah Department of Natural Resource's Division of Recreation

Ryan Wallace

Associate Principal and Urban Design Director
MHTN

Jason Wolf

GIS Program Manager
Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office

APA Utah is Powered by

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors